ISO 31030:2021-aligned - 24/7 GSOC - Global coverage

Travel Risk Management

Reduce costs, eliminate duplicate services, and build a Travel Risk Management programme that matches your travellers, destinations, and risk profile.

Sicuro delivers end-to-end travel risk management aligned with ISO 31030, helping organisations protect employees travelling to high-risk and emerging markets. From pre-travel intelligence and risk assessments to real-time monitoring and emergency medical and security response, every incident is managed by vetted partners with two decades of operational experience.

Worldwide Travel Risk Management Trusted by Leading Organisations

Bloomberg logo - Sicuro Group
UK foreign commonwealth development office
US Department of State
embassy-of-the-kingdom-of-the-netherlands-logo-min

What Sets Sicuro Travel Risk Management Apart?

We understand that every organisation has unique travel risk management needs. That’s why our modular travel risk management services are designed around your business, your travellers, and your risk profile—not a one-size-fits-all membership model.
Whether you need a complete travel risk management solution or support for specific areas of your existing program, we integrate seamlessly with your travel management company (TMC), insurance providers, HR systems, and current technology to strengthen your corporate travel risk management strategy without replacing what’s already working.

Modular travel risk management
Modular & Transparent Travel Risk Management Services

Flexible engagement models, clear pricing, and scalable business travel risk management solutions tailored to your operational requirements.

Integration with Your Existing Program

Our travel risk management solutions work alongside your existing travel management company (TMC), travel insurance, HR systems, and booking platforms.

Global Coverage and Regional Expertise

Proven operational experience across complex and higher-risk regions, supported by trusted local networks, vetted partners, and in-country resources.

End-to-End Journey Management

From pre-travel planning and executive protection to real-time monitoring, crisis response, and evacuation, we deliver integrated travel risk management solutions through a single provider.

Proven Crisis Response & Evacuation Capability

Comprehensive evacuation planning, testing, and execution backed by 24/7 operational support, charter coordination, and experienced crisis management teams.

One Global Partner, One Point of Accountability

One contract, one dedicated account manager, and one emergency contact for consistent service across all locations and faster decision-making during critical incidents.

Closing Your Current Travel Risk Management Gaps

Travel risk management solutions often struggle with cost duplication, unclear handoffs and slow execution. We fix that.

Duplication of Services

Many organisations already have travel insurance, medical assistance, and travel management providers. Paying for overlapping travel risk management services increases costs without improving traveller safety.

What we do
We integrate with your existing insurance, TMC, HR systems, and travel providers to eliminate duplication while strengthening your travel risk management programme.

Confusing Response Paths

Multiple vendors, insurers, and internal teams can create unclear response paths during critical incidents, slowing decision-making and leaving travellers and managers unsure who owns the response.

What we do
One emergency number. One dedicated provider. We coordinate the response from start to finish, giving travellers and security teams a single point of accountability.

Execution Under Pressure

Even with strong travel policies, organisations still need rapid support during medical incidents, security events, travel disruptions, and natural disasters.

What we do
Our 24/7 Global Security Operations Centre (GSOC), trusted local partners, and international travel risk management specialists coordinate emergency response, traveller communications, and evacuations worldwide.

Countries Covered
140 +
GSOC Coverage
24 /7
Response Time
45 s
Years Operating
20 +

How Sicuro Travel Risk Management Protects Your People and Operations

The best strategies for corporate travel risk management focus on keeping employees safe, ensuring business continuity, and meeting duty of
care obligations. Key components of Sicuro Group’s TRM solution include:

Travel Risk Assessment

Proactive travel risk management before and during every journey.

Threat Intelligence

Real-time intelligence supporting safer business travel.

Global Security Operations Center (GSOC)

24/7 operational support for travellers worldwide.

Emergency Response &
Global Medical Assistance

24/7 medical and security assistance wherever your people operate.

Executive Protection

Protect executives, employees, and visitors in higher-risk environments.

Emergency Evacuation

Rapid evacuation planning and response during medical or security incidents.

Travel Safety App &
Mass Communication

Maintain visibility across your traveling workforce.

Seamless Integration &
Scalable Deployment

Integrate with existing travel and HR systems while supporting global operations.

ISO 31030 Compliance by Design

Build a stronger travel risk management program aligned with international best practices.

When Corporate Travel Risk Management Matters Most

From routine business travel to complex international assignments, organisations need the ability to prepare, monitor, communicate, and respond when travel risks change. Sicuro’s travel risk management services provide flexible support based on your travellers, destinations, and operational requirements.

When Employees Travel Internationally

Prepare employees with destination-specific travel risk assessments, country intelligence, visa guidance, and pre-travel briefings before every international trip.

Provide enhanced monitoring, journey management, and operational assistance for higher-risk destinations while keeping routine business travel simple and cost-effective.

Provide real-time threat intelligence, identify affected travelers, coordinate local security support, and activate rapid response when situations escalate.

Coordinate medical incidents, security events, civil unrest, natural disasters, and transportation disruptions through one emergency number and one operational response team.

Deliver executive protection, secure transportation, airport meet-and-greet services, security escorts, and end-to-end journey management for higher-risk travel.

Sicuro combines itinerary integration, targeted alerts, optional traveler tracking, and two-way communication to provide visibility while respecting privacy and supporting different travel risk profiles.

Respond quickly to border closures, transportation disruptions, emerging security risks, and changing operational conditions with 24/7 operational support.

Strengthen your business travel risk management program with ISO 31030-aligned policies, integrated traveler monitoring, threat intelligence, crisis response, and duty of care oversight.

When Corporate Travel Risk Management Matters Most

Corporate Travel Risk Management in Every Step of The Journey

Sicuro Group is your single point of contact. We own the case, orchestration and outcomes. Software platforms like AlertMedia power communications,
intelligence, and tracking – they are how we deliver, not who you call.

ISO 31030:2021-compliant - 24/7 GSOC – Uninsured events handled
Pre-Travel
During Travel
In Emergency

What Our Clients Say

Trusted by leading organizations worldwide
Senior Manager Corporate Security

Engineering

The Sicuro team reported the exact location and what aid was required, along with the closest possible location for a helicopter landing zone. Coordinating with a doctor and two medics, we informed those in need of immediate medical treatment, and the medical team arranged for immediate air evacuation of the most severely injured and ill.

The Sicuro Group platform can help humanitarian organizations make budgets go even further.

Senior Director, Security

Aviation

Sicuro Group has supported travel risk management in several locations for our company since April 2019.

On all occasions, Sicuro Group has provided us with detailed, real-time updates on staff locations, personnel movements, and status. When situations have demanded short-notice itinerary alterations or unavoidable changes, Sicuro Group has met the challenge and maintained services and lines of communication with us.

Asset Protection Expert

Oil and Gas

The intelligence and analysis report is excellent, with a layout that makes it very easy to read, and the analysis is of the highest quality.
The scenarios reported periodically are an excellent way to predict trends and are a welcome addition.

Regional Manager

Multinational Oil and Gas Solutions Provider

I want to express my organization’s heartfelt thanks.

In this instance (COVID-19), 36 hours from request to departure is a feat you and your organization should be proud of. Rarely is this achievable under normal circumstances.

Security and Risk Management Advisor

Media

Sicuro has a professional team that carries out tasks to a high standard.
It is my opinion that Sicuro Group LLC is a company of good standing and integrity. I believe that you can deal with Sicuro with confidence.

Senior Manager Corporate Security

Oil and Gas

Sicuro secured all permissions and confirmed the departure time and aircraft details to the client within 24 hours of the request, while almost all businesses and government departments were shut for Eid al-Fitr.

Our leadership team brings decades of combined experience in international security, executive protection, and complex logistics management across the world's most challenging regions.

River Jangda

Commercial Operations Director

Charis Thornton

Executive Manager

Sebastian Bird

Protective Services
Manager

John Musundi

Managing Director, Africa

Travel Risk Management Leaders

Navigating The Complex Global Landscape

Active across six continents, Sicuro Group acts as a single point of accountability, empowering clients to operate safely, confidently, and resiliently in high-risk environments.

Sicuro Group Delivers Comprehensive Travel Security for Global Tech Company

Sicuro Group Delivers Comprehensive Travel Security for Global Tech Company

Since late 2023, Sicuro Group has been providing travel security and supervised journey management services to an international technology company. The partnership covers operations across South America, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.

Travel safety throughout the Middle East and Africa

Travel safety throughout the Middle East and Africa

Since March 2022, Sicuro Group has been providing comprehensive safety, security, and advisory services to a top pharmaceutical player across the IMETA region (India, Middle East, Turkey, and Africa).

Sicuro Group supports a US-headquartered Global Investment Firm in Saudi Arabia

Sicuro Group supports a US-headquartered Global Investment Firm in Saudi Arabia

Sicuro Group supports a US-headquartered Global Investment Firm in its regional travel safety, co-ordination and conference logistics including the annual Future Investment Initiative (FII) conferences in Saudi Arabia.

Pricing - Commercial Models

Plans Included Services Commercial Structure
TRM Subscription Travel Risk Management platform, traveller tracking, global intelligence, alerts, reporting, and 24/7 GSOC support Annual subscription based on traveller population
Priority Crisis Response Membership Priority access to crisis management, emergency response coordination, evacuation support, and defined response SLAs Annual membership
Response MSA Crisis response, emergency assistance, evacuation support, security consulting, and specialist services when required Pay-as-used for uninsured or uncovered events
Hybrid Model Combination of subscription services, priority response, and on-demand support tailored to operational requirements Custom commercial structure
Travel Risk Management Maturity Guide

Transform your organisation’s approach to travel risk management with our comprehensive guide. Learn industry best practices, assessment frameworks, and implementation strategies.

Travel Risk Management Gap Assessment

Assess your organisation’s travel risk management program, duty of care readiness, and business travel safety posture against ISO 31030:2021 — the international standard for corporate travel security and traveller safety.

Frequently Asked Questions

Below are answers to common questions raised by our clients and prospects. For more detailed information, please contact us.

Travel risk management is the process of protecting employees before, during and after business travel. An effective travel risk management programme combines traveller tracking, risk intelligence, communications, emergency response, medical assistance and reporting to help organisations meet their duty of care obligations.

According to ISO 31030, an effective travel risk management programme should include:

  • Travel risk assessment and governance
  • Traveller risk profiling
  • Pre-travel planning and preparation
  • Traveller training and awareness
  • Travel tracking and monitoring
  • Incident management and emergency response
  • Communications and welfare checks
  • Medical and security assistance
  • Post-incident review and continuous improvement

Sicuro’s travel risk management solution is designed to support organisations in implementing these key components within a structured travel risk management framework.

Sicuro provides a comprehensive corporate travel risk management programme that combines traveller tracking, risk intelligence, emergency communications, medical assistance, security support, training and reporting through a single integrated solution. The programme is designed to align with ISO 31030 and support organisational duty of care requirements.

Yes. Sicuro Group has an established presence in the United Kingdom and provides travel risk management services to UK-based organisations operating domestically and internationally. UK clients benefit from local support alongside Sicuro’s global operational network.

Yes. Sicuro operates globally through a network covering more than 140 countries, enabling organisations to access international travel risk management and emergency support services wherever their employees travel.

Yes. Sicuro’s global travel risk management programme is designed to support both domestic and international travellers through the same platform, intelligence feeds, communications tools and assistance services.

Yes. Organisations can sign a Master Services Agreement (MSA) and access emergency response and assistance services whenever required, without committing to an annual membership programme.

Sicuro’s travel risk management platform provides a real-time dashboard showing active travellers, their locations, relevant risk information and alerts affecting their journey. Administrators can identify impacted personnel, conduct welfare checks and communicate directly through the platform.

Yes. Sicuro can provide traveller tracking and emergency communications through platforms such as AlertMedia or Safeture. Capabilities include GPS tracking, itinerary tracking, mass notifications, emergency messaging, welfare checks and multi-channel communications via SMS, email, app notifications and voice calls.

Yes. Travel itineraries can automatically feed into the platform through integrations with your Travel Management Company (TMC), providing real-time traveller visibility and tracking. Sicuro can also ingest travel data from multiple booking sources where required.

Sicuro delivers automated pre-travel briefings, destination-specific health and security intelligence, travel alerts, health advisories and travel risk awareness training before departure.

Sicuro’s 24/7 Global Security Operations Centre (GSOC) provides real-time guidance, conducts welfare checks, coordinates response activities, arranges support services and escalates incidents in line with agreed procedures.

Sicuro provides 24/7 medical operations support, teleconsultation services, medical case management, evacuation coordination, repatriation support and ongoing case monitoring from first contact through to resolution.

Sicuro coordinates medically escorted repatriations and air ambulance transfers through its global network of healthcare and evacuation providers, while managing communications and case oversight throughout the incident.

Yes. Sicuro provides Executive Protection and Supervised Journey Management services globally. Through its Ground Response Network, Sicuro can also coordinate secure transportation, close protection, crisis response support and security evacuations through vetted providers worldwide.

Sicuro’s Ground Response Network can coordinate secure transportation, supervised journey management, executive protection, security evacuation and crisis response services through trusted partners in more than 140 countries.

Sicuro’s GSOC operates 24/7/365 and is staffed by experienced security and crisis management professionals who monitor incidents, coordinate responses and activate support resources whenever assistance is required.

Yes. Sicuro’s travel risk management services are designed to support growing traveller populations and can be expanded to include broader employee safety, communications and check-in capabilities as organisational requirements evolve.

Sicuro conducts training exercises, traveller awareness programmes, crisis response planning support and ongoing programme reviews to help organisations strengthen preparedness and continuously improve their travel risk management capabilities.

Book a TRM Gap Review and Platform Demo

Our risk consultants are ready to discuss your travel safety needs and develop a tailored solution for your organization.

What to Expect
1. Initial Response

Within 4 hours, a security consultant will contact you to understand your needs

2. Assessment

We'll conduct a thorough assessment of your Travel Risk Management

3. Custom Proposal

Receive a detailed support plan tailored to your specific needs

4. Seamless Implementation

Upon approval, we'll co-ordinate a session to clarify SOP’s, handle onboarding and coordination

5. Ongoing Support

Get 24/7 access to our Global Assistance Center throughout your engagement

Contact Us

    * Required

    * By submitting this form, Sicuro Group may send you updates on products, services, and other content that may be of interest to you. Sicuro Group will also need to store and process your information, only for this purpose.

    Direct Contact
    24/7 Global Assistance Center

    +971 55 336 1039

    Delivering results with integrity
    Capability Backed by Compliance

    Our leadership team brings extensive field experience to every engagement. We emphasize ethical practices and adhere to global regulations and standards, positioning us as a trustworthy partner for organizations worldwide.

    ISO 9001

    Quality management — consistent delivery across every engagement, audited annually.

    ISO 27001

    Information security management for client data, intelligence and operational records

    ISO 22301

    Business continuity management — the framework behind our resilience consulting.

    ISO 31030

    Travel risk management — the global standard for organizations moving people across borders.

    GDPR compliant

    Full data-protection compliance for EU and UK clients — privacy by design across our platforms.

    US State Privacy Laws

    CCPA/CPRA aligned — privacy compliance for our US clients and their data.